Skip to main content

Haley Barbour Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 8:36 AM EDT, Wed October 9, 2013

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of former Mississippi Governor Haley Barbour.

Personal:
Birth date: October 22, 1947

Birth place: Yazoo City, Mississippi

Birth name: Haley Reeves Barbour

Father: Jeptha F. Barbour, Jr., a lawyer

Mother: LeFlore (Johnson) Barbour

Marriage: Marsha (Dickson) Barbour (1971-present)

Children: Sterling; Haley Reeves, Jr. (goes by "Reeves")

Education: University of Mississippi, JD, 1973.

Religion: Presbyterian

Other Facts:
Barbour was widely commended for his response in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

He downplayed the effects of the 2010 BP oil spill on the Mississippi coast, and encouraged tourists to visit.

Was the valedictorian of the class of 1965 at Yazoo City High School.

His great-great-great-great grandfather, Walter Leake, was Mississippi's third governor and one of Mississippi's first two U.S. senators.

Timeline:
1968 - Leaves The University of Mississippi to work as a field organizer for Richard Nixon's presidential campaign.

1969-1970 - Works as director of the Mississippi state census.

1973-1976 - Serves as executive director of the Mississippi Republican Party.

1976 - Southeastern coordinator for Gerald Ford's presidential campaign.

1981-1993 - Partner in the law firm Henry, Barbour & Decell.

1982 - Runs for a U.S. Senate seat but is defeated by incumbent Democrat John Stennis.

1984 - Joins the Republican National Committee.

1985-1986 - President Ronald Reagan's special assistant for political affairs.

1986 - President Reagan's deputy assistant for political affairs.

1986 - Founds Barbour, Griffith & Rogers, a lobbying firm with offices in Washington, D.C. and Yazoo City, Mississippi.

1988 - Serves as a campaign adviser for the presidential campaign of George H.W. Bush.

1993-1997 - Serves as the chairman of the Republican National Committee. During his two terms, Republicans win control of both the House and the Senate, for the first time in four decades.

1996 - His book: "Agenda for America: A Republican Direction for the Future," is published.

November 4, 2003 - Is elected governor of Mississippi and becomes only the second Republican governor elected since 1876, during the Reconstruction era.

January 13, 2004-January 10, 2012 - Republican Governor of Mississippi.

November 6, 2007 - Is re-elected governor.

2009 - Becomes chairman of the Republican Governors Association after South Carolina Governor Mark Sanford resigns.

January 11, 2011 - During his final State of the State speech as governor, Barbour proposes that a civil rights museum be built in Mississippi.

April 25, 2011 - Announces he will not run for president in 2012.

January 10, 2012 - Mississippi Secretary of State documents show that in his last days in office, Barbour granted full pardons for 199 people, including 14 convicted murderers.

January 2012 - Barbour joins the Mississippi law firm Butler, Snow, O'Mara, Stevens and Cannada, PLLC, and returns to the lobbying firm he co-founded in 1991, renamed BGR Group.

January 11, 2012 - Judge Tomie Green issues an injunction temporarily blocking the release of 21 inmates pardoned by Barbour.

March 8, 2012 - In a 6-3 ruling, the Mississippi Supreme Court finds Barbour's pardons "may not be set aside or voided by the judicial branch."

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT