Julian Bond Fast Facts

NAACP chairman Julian Bond poses for a portrait during the 41st NAACP Image awards held at The Shrine Auditorium on February 26, 2010, in Los Angeles, California.

Here is a look at the life of civil rights activist Julian Bond.

Personal:
Birth date:
January 14, 1940
Death date: August 15, 2015
Birth place: Nashville, Tennessee
    Birth name: Horace Julian Bond
    Father: Horace Mann Bond, an educator
    Mother: Julia (Washington) Bond, a librarian
    Marriages: Pamela Sue Horowitz (March 17, 1990-August 15, 2015, his death); Alice Clopton (July 28, 1961-November 10, 1989, divorced)
    Children: with Deborah Kaye Moore: Mia, 1988; with Alice Clopton: Julia Louise, 1969; Jeffrey Alvin, 1968; Michael Julian, 1966; Horace Mann II, 1963; Phyllis Jane, 1962
    Education: Morehouse College, B.A., 1971
    Other Facts:
    Was the first African-American to have his name placed in nomination for vice president of the United States. He could not accept the nomination because he was only 28 years old, which is under the age of eligibility according to the Constitution.
    His father, Horace Mann Bond, became the first African-American president of Lincoln University in Pennsylvania.
    Timeline:
    March 1960 -
    Is arrested during a student protest of the segregated Atlanta City Hall cafeteria.
    1960 - Is a founding member of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC).
    1961-1966 - Serves as the communications director of the SNCC.
    1961 - Leaves college and begins working for the Atlanta Inquirer newspaper.
    1965 - Is elected to the Georgia House of Representatives. He is not seated because House members oppose his outspoken views against the Vietnam War.
    1966 - The US Supreme Court rules that the Georgia House of Representatives must seat Bond.
    1967-1974 - Serves in the Georgia House of Representatives.
    1968 - Is part of a challenge delegation from Georgia that successfully unseats Georgia's regular Democrats at the Democratic National Convention in Chicago.
    1968 - Is nominated as vice president of the United States. He withdraws his name because the Constitution's age requirement is 35 and Bond, at 28, is too young.
    1971-1979 - President of the Southern Poverty Law Center.
    1974-1989 - President of the NAACP Atlanta chapter.
    1975-1986 - Member of the Georgia Senate.
    April 9, 1977 - Hosts "Saturday Night Live."
    1980-1997 - Hosts the show "America's Black Forum."
    April 2, 1985 - Is arrested outside the South African Embassy while protesting against apartheid.
    1986 - Loses the election for US House of Representatives to John Lewis.
    March 1987 - Bond's estranged wife, Alice Clopton Bond, makes public accusations that Bond and other Atlanta public figures are cocaine users. She later retracts her statements.
    1990 - Is ordered to pay $2,000 a month in child support to Deborah Kaye Moore after acknowledging he is the father of her daughter, Mia Moore.
    1992-2012 - Professor at the University of Virginia teaching courses on civil rights.
    1998-2010 - Chairman of the NAACP.
    2002 - Receives the National Freedom Award.
    August 15, 2015 - Dies in Fort Walton Beach, Florida, after a brief illness.