Michele Bachmann Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former U.S. Representative Michele Bachmann.

Personal:
Birth date:
April 6, 1956
Birth place: Waterloo, Iowa
    Birth name: Michele Marie Amble
    Father: David Amble, an engineer
    Mother: Arlene Jean (Johnson) Amble
    Marriage: Marcus Bachmann (September 10, 1978-present)
    Children: Sophia, Caroline, Elisa, Harrison, Lucas
    Education: Winona State University, B.A., 1978; Oral Roberts University, J.D., 1986; College of William and Mary, L.L.M., 1988
    Religion: Lutheran
    Other Facts:
    Bachmann, a conservative Republican, worked for Jimmy Carter's 1976 presidential campaign. Has said that she switched parties while reading Gore Vidal's novel, "Burr."
    Bachmann and her husband, Marcus, own a mental health care practice.
    Through the years, the Bachmann family has helped care for 23 foster children.
    Timeline:
    1988-1992 -
    Tax litigation attorney.
    2000-2006 - Minnesota state senator.
    November 7, 2006 - Is the first Republican woman from Minnesota to be elected to the House of Representatives.
    January 4, 2007-January 3, 2015 - Serves as Republican representative from the 6th District of Minnesota.
    October 17, 2008 - Tells MSNBC's Chris Matthews, "I'm very concerned that he [President Obama] may have anti-American views."
    November 4, 2008 - Is elected to a second term.
    July 2010 - Establishes the House Tea Party Caucus.
    November 2, 2010 - Is elected to a third term.
    January 25, 2011 - Delivers the Tea Party response to President Obama's State of the Union address.
    June 27, 2011 - Formally announces her candidacy for president during an appearance in Waterloo, Iowa.
    November 21, 2011 - Releases her memoir "Core of Conviction: My Story."
    January 4, 2012 - Suspends her presidential campaign after her sixth-place finish in the Iowa Republican caucuses.
    November 6, 2012 - Wins re-election to the House of Representatives for a fourth term.
    May 29, 2013 - Announces, in a video posted to her campaign website, that she will not seek re-election next year.
    January 3, 2015 - Last day in office.