Ethel Kennedy Fast Facts

NEW YORK, NY - NOVEMBER 12: Ethel Kennedy attends the 22nd annual Glamour Women of the Year Awards at Carnegie Hall on November 12, 2012, in New York City.  (Photo by Jamie McCarthy/Getty Images)

Here's a look at the life of environmental and human rights activist Ethel Kennedy, the widow of Robert F. Kennedy.

Personal:
Birth date:
April 11, 1928
Birth place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth name: Ethel Skakel
    Father: George Skakel, businessman
    Mother: Ann (Brannack) Skakel
    Marriage: Robert F. Kennedy (June 17, 1950-June 6, 1968, his death)
    Children: Rory (daughter), 1968; Douglas, 1967; Matthew, 1965; Christopher, 1963; Mary, 1959; Michael, February 27, 1958 - December 31, 1997; Courtney, 1956; David, June 15, 1955 - April 25, 1984; Robert, Jr, 1954; Joseph II, 1952; Kathleen, 1951
    Education: Manhattanville College of the Sacred Heart, 1949 (now called Manhattanville College)
    Other Facts:
    Established the Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice & Human Rights, which supports the causes championed by Robert F. Kennedy.
    Met Robert Kennedy though his sister, Jean.
    Her nephew, Michael Skakel, was convicted in 2002 of the 1975 murder of his neighbor, Martha Moxley. In October 2013, Skakel was awarded a new trial. In 2016, Skakel's order for a new trial was overturned and his conviction was reinstated.
    Timeline:
    1955 -
    Ethel's parents, George and Ann Skakel, are killed in an airplane accident.
    1959 - Campaigns for Robert's brother, John F. Kennedy, during his run for the US presidency.
    1961-1964 - Robert Kennedy serves as attorney general of the United States.
    1964 - Robert Kennedy is elected to the US Senate to represent New York.
    March 16, 1968 - Robert Kennedy announces he will run for the Democratic presidential nomination.
    June 5, 1968 - Robert Kennedy is shot while campaigning in Los Angeles. He dies on June 6 at the age of 42.
    2012 - Daughter Rory Kennedy's documentary, "Ethel," premieres.
    November 24, 2014 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President Barack Obama.
    September 20, 2016 - Ethel attends a ceremony held by the US Navy as they announce the naming of a Navy refueling ship in honor of Robert F. Kennedy.