Nancy Reagan Fast Facts

As first lady of the United States, Reagan campaigned against drug and alcohol abuse among youth.

Here's a look at the life of Nancy Reagan, wife of U.S. President Ronald Reagan.

Personal:
Birth date
: July 6, 1921

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Anne Frances Robbins

Father: Kenneth Robbins, car salesman and insurance agent

Mother: Edith (Luckett) Davis, actress

Marriage: Ronald Reagan (March 4, 1952-June 5, 2004, his death)

Children: Ronald Prescott, May 1958; Patricia Ann, October 1952

Education: Smith College, B.A. 1943

Other Facts:
Nancy was her childhood nickname and Davis was the last name of her stepfather, Dr. Loyal Davis, a neurosurgeon, who legally adopted her at age 16.

Strong supporter of the Foster Grandparents program, a service that pairs senior citizens with needy children.

As first lady of the United States, Reagan campaigned against drug and alcohol abuse among youth, acting as a spokeswoman for the "Just Say No" campaign.

Timeline:
1940s -
Appears in stage productions.

March 2, 1949 - Signs a seven-year contract with MGM Studios.

1949-1957 - Appears in eleven films.

1949 - Meets Ronald Reagan, then president of the Screen Actors Guild.

1957 - Appears in her last film, "Hellcats of the Navy," opposite her husband.

January 3, 1967 - Becomes the first lady of California when husband Ronald Reagan is sworn in as Governor.

January 20, 1981 - Becomes the first lady of the United States when Ronald Reagan is sworn in as the 40th president.

October 1987 - Undergoes a mastectomy after a biopsy reveals a malignancy.

1994 - Ronald Reagan announces that he is suffering from Alzheimer's disease.

October 1995 - The Reagans establish the Ronald and Nancy Reagan Research Institute to support Alzheimer's research.

2002 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President George W. Bush.

May 8, 2004 - Attends a Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation event and gives a speech advocating for embryonic stem cell research.

June 3, 2009 - Unveils a statue of President Ronald Reagan in the Capitol Rotunda.