Helmut Kohl Fast Facts

Here's a look a the life of former German Chancellor Helmut Kohl.

Personal:
Birth date:
April 3, 1930

Birth name: Helmut Michael Kohl

Birth place: Ludwigshafen am Rhine (now Rhineland-Palatinate), Germany

Father: Hans Kohl, a civil servant

Mother: Cacilie (Schnur) Kohl

Marriages: Maike (Richter) Kohl (May 8, 2008 - present); Hannelore (Renner) Kohl (June 27, 1960 - July 5, 2001, her death)

    Children: with Hannelore: Peter, 1965, and Walter, 1963

    Education: University of Frankfurt; University of Heidelberg, PhD, 1958

    Religion: Roman Catholic

    Other Facts:
    Kohl worked hard for German reunification, campaigning in East Germany for the CDU party and getting NATO and the Soviet Union's approval.

    Timeline:
    1947 -
    Begins working in the Christian Democratic Union.

    1959-1976 - Serves in the legislature of the West German state of Rhineland-Palatinate.

    1969-1976 - Serves as Minister-president of Rhineland-Palatinate.

    June 12, 1973-September 27, 1998 - Chairman of the Christian Democratic Union.

    October 1976-October 2, 1990 - A member of the Bundestag, West Germany's lower house of parliament.

    October 1, 1982-October 2, 1990 - Chancellor of West Germany.

    1988 - Along with then French President Francois Mitterrand, Kohl receives the Charlemagne Award for efforts towards European unification.

    October 3, 1990 - West and East Germany are reunified.

    October 3, 1990-September 27, 1998 - Chancellor of Germany.

    October 3, 1990-September 12, 2002 - A member of Bundestag, Germany's lower house of parliament.

    1992 - Chairman of the Group of Seven.

    October 1998 - Is named Honorary Citizen of Europe for his work in the integration of Europe.

    April 20, 1999 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Bill Clinton at the White House.

    November 30, 1999 - Admits that he accepted anonymous political donations between 1993 and 1998, totaling more than $1 million. Acceptance of such funds is a crime under German law.

    2000 - A criminal investigation is launched about the illegal fundraising. Kohl refuses to discuss details of the funds and is harshly criticized for his role in the scandal.

    February 8, 2001 - The criminal investigation into illegal fundraising is dropped, and Kohl agrees to pay a fine of 300,000 German marks ($142,000).

    November 2004 and 2005 - Publishes memoirs, "Memories: 1930-1982" and "Memories: 1982-1990."

    December 2004 - Kohl is in Sri Lanka on vacation when the tsunami hits and is rescued by the Sri Lankan Air Force.

    April 3, 2006 - Receives the Class One order of the Terra Mariana Cross from the government of Estonia for his support of Estonia's bid for independence.

    February 28, 2008 - Is hospitalized after falling and fracturing a hip at his house in Ludwigshafen.

    October 31, 2009 - Meets with former Soviet Union President Mikhail Gorbachev and former U.S. President George H.W. Bush in Berlin to mark the upcoming 20th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall.