Olivia de Havilland Fast Facts

Olivia De Havilland fast facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Academy Award-winning actress, Olivia de Havilland.

Birth date:
July 1, 1916
Birth place: Tokyo, Japan
Birth name: Olivia Mary de Havilland
    Father: Walter de Havilland, a patent lawyer and teacher
    Mother: Lillian (Ruse) de Havilland, an actress
    Marriages: Pierre Galante (1955-1979, divorce); Marcus Goodrich (1946-1953, divorce)
    Children: with Pierre Galante: Gisele, 1956; with Marcus Goodrich: Benjamin, 1949-1991
    Other Facts:
    Both parents were British.
    She is the older sister of actress Joan Fontaine.
    In 1943, De Havilland sued Warner Brothers for unfair labor practices and won. Her actions helped lead to the demise of the Hollywood "studio system," with rigid studio control over an actor's career.
    Due to de Havilland's long-standing feud with sister Joan Fontaine, the siblings were seated on opposite ends of the stage during an Oscar winners' reunion in 1979.
    She has received five Academy Award nominations and two wins and one Emmy nomination.
    1934 -
    Wins a scholarship to attend Mills College in Oakland, California. Abandons college plans and makes stage debut as Hermia in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" at the Hollywood Bowl, appearing with Mickey Rooney.
    1935 - In her film debut, reprises the role of Hermia in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" for Warner Brothers and signs a long-term contract.
    1941 - Nominated for a Best Actress Academy Award for "Hold Back the Dawn," but loses to her sister, Joan Fontaine for "Suspicion."
    1947 - Wins Best Actress Academy Award for "To Each His Own."
    1950 - Wins Best Actress Academy Award for "The Heiress."
    1962 - "Every Frenchman Has One," her book on French culture and tradition is published.
    June 15, 2006 - A career tribute from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is held in Los Angeles.
    November 17, 2008 - Is a recipient of the National Medal of Arts at a White House ceremony attended by President George W. Bush and First Lady Laura Bush.
    September 9, 2010 - President Nicolas Sarkozy of France presents de Havilland with the Legion of Honour at Elysee Palace.