Betty White Fast Facts

Betty White arrives for an evening with Betty White held at Academy of Television Arts & Sciences on May 10, 2012 in North Hollywood, California.

Here's a look at the life of Emmy-award winning actress Betty White.

Personal:
Birth date:
January 17, 1922
Birth place: Oak Park, Illinois
    Birth name: Betty Marion White
    Father: Horace White, electrical engineer
    Mother: Tess White
    Marriages: Allen Ludden (June 14, 1963-June 9, 1981, his death); Lane Allen (1947-1949, divorced); Dick Barker (1945, divorced)
    Children: Three stepchildren with Allen Ludden: David, Martha and Sarah
    Other Facts:
    Nominated for 20 Primetime Emmy awards and won five.
    Nominated for one Grammy Award and won one.
    Was offered the role of Blanche Devereaux on "The Golden Girls," but accepted the role of Rose Nyland instead.
    Turned down a part in the 1997 film, "As Good as it Gets," because she objected to a scene in which a dog is thrown down a laundry chute.
    Timeline:
    1940s -
    Has roles on several popular radio shows, including "Rin-Tin-Tin," "This is Your FBI" and "The Great Gildersleeve."
    1949 - Lands her first role on television on "Hollywood on Television," a live daily show.
    1975 - Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for "The Mary Tyler Moore Show."
    1976 - Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for "The Mary Tyler Moore Show."
    1983 - Wins Daytime Emmy Award for Best Game Show Host for "Just Men!"
    1985-1992 - Plays Rose Nyland on "The Golden Girls."
    1986 - Wins Emmy for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for "The Golden Girls."
    1995 - Is inducted into the Television Hall of Fame.
    1996 - Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for "The John Larroquette Show."
    January 23, 2010 - Is presented with the Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award.
    May 8, 2010 - Hosts "Saturday Night Live."
    August 18, 2010 - Announces a two book deal with G. P. Putnam and Sons, a memoir called "Listen Up!" and "The Zoo and I: Betty and her Friends."
    August 21, 2010 - Wins a Creative Arts Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, for her guest host spot on "Saturday Night Live."
    2010-2015 - Plays Elka Ostrovosky on "Hot in Cleveland."
    February 12, 2012 - Wins Grammy for Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) for "If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't)."
    December 2013 - Earns the Guinness World Record for Longest TV Career for a female entertainer (74 years).
    November 17, 2014 - TV Land announces the cancellation of "Hot in Cleveland."
    April 26, 2015 - Receives a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.
    July 2015 - ABC announces that Betty White is a member of the new celebrity panel in a six-episode version of the television game show "To Tell the Truth." White appeared in the original version between 1958 and 1963, as well as all other network versions throughout the years.