Skip to main content

Jimmy Carter Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 11:50 AM EDT, Fri August 23, 2013

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of Jimmy Carter, the 39th President of the United States.

Personal:
Birth name: James Earl Carter, Jr.

Birth date: October 1, 1924

Birth place: Plains, Georgia

Father: James Earl Carter Sr., a farmer and businessman

Mother: Lillian (Gordy) Carter

Marriage: Rosalynn (Smith) Carter (July 7, 1946 - present)

Children: Amy Lynn, 1967; Donnel Jeffrey (Jeff), 1952; James Earl III (Chip), 1950; John William (Jack), 1947

Education: Georgia Southwestern College, 1941-42; Georgia Institute of Technology, 1942-43; US Naval Academy, B.S. 1946

Military: US Navy, 1946-1953

Other Facts:
Jimmy Carter was the first U.S. president to be born in a hospital.

Carter volunteers extensively with Habitat for Humanity, an organization that builds houses for the homeless.

Champion of human rights, especially in regard to the governments of South Korea, Iran, Argentina, South Africa, and Rhodesia (Zimbabwe).

Timeline:
1953 - Works on his own farm in Plains and operates Carter's Warehouse, a general purpose seed and farm supply company.

1962 - Wins election to the Georgia Senate.

1966 - Runs for governor and loses to Lester Maddox.

1970 - Runs for governor a second time and wins - is inaugurated as Georgia's 76th governor on January 12, 1971.

1974 - Serves as the Democratic National Committee campaign chairman for the 1974 congressional elections.

December 12, 1974 - Announces candidacy for president of the United States.

November 2, 1976 - Elected as the 39th president of the U.S.

January 20, 1977 - Inauguration.

March 26, 1979 - In a ceremony in Washington, DC, Egypt and Israel formally sign a peace treaty ending 31 years of war between them. The successful Camp David accords are one of the highlights of Carter's presidency.

November 4, 1979 - The U.S. Embassy in Tehran, Iran is stormed and diplomatic staff are taken hostage. Carter's inability to successfully negotiate release of the hostages became a major political liability. The hostages are released on January 20, 1981, the day of Ronald Reagan's inauguration.

1982 - Becomes a professor at Emory University in Atlanta.

1982 - Establishes the Carter Center in Atlanta. Carter Center initiatives include monitoring international elections, fighting third world diseases, and seeking international peace.

August 9, 1999 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the highest honor for an American civilian.

May 14, 2002 - In a speech given in Cuba, Carter outlines his vision for improvement between the U.S. and Cuba regarding their trading relations. The speech was broadcast live and uncensored on Cuban state television.

October 11, 2002 - Wins the Nobel Peace Prize.

February 19, 2005 - The U.S.S. Jimmy Carter (SSN 23) is commissioned.

February 11, 2007 - Wins a Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album for the audio book of "Our Endangered Values: America's Moral Crisis." He shares the award with Ruby Dee and Ossie Davis.

April 17, 2008 - Meets with Hamas leaders in Cairo, Egypt. U.S. and Israeli government officials' object to Carter's meeting, as both governments classify Hamas as a terrorist organization.

September 15, 2009 - Carter causes controversy with remarks on NBC Nightly News about President Barack Obama. Carter says, "An overwhelming portion of the intensely demonstrated animosity toward President Obama is based on the fact that he is a black man, that he's African-American."

August 27, 2010 - Carter negotiates the release of U.S. citizen Aijalon Mahli Gomes. Gomes is imprisoned in North Korea after entering it illegally in January 2010. He is later sentenced to eight years of hard labor, and is fined about $600,000. "At the request of President Carter, and for humanitarian purposes, Mr. Gomes was granted amnesty by the chairman of the National Defense Commission, Kim Jong-Il," the Carter Center says in a statement.

March 28, 2011 - Carter arrives in Cuba for a three-day visit, to meet with President Raul Castro.

April 26, 2011 - Visits Pyongyang, North Korea for talks to ease tensions between North and South Korea, accompanied by three other former heads of states, former Finnish President Marti Ahtisaari, former Norwegian Prime Minister Gro Harlem Brundtland, and former Irish President Mary Robinson. This group is collectively known as "The Elders".

May 4, 2011 - Through a Washington Post opinion piece, Carter urges the support of the Hamas-Fatah unity government.

June 26, 2012 - Through a New York Times opinion piece, Carter says that the United States is no longer a champion of human rights in light of recent legislative action and drone strikes.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT