Skip to main content

Dilma Rousseff Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 12:01 PM EDT, Thu October 3, 2013

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of Brazil's president, Dilma Rousseff.

Personal:
Birth date: December 14, 1947

Birth place: Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Birth name: Dilma Vana Rousseff

Father: Pedro Rousseff, construction entrepreneur

Mother: Dilma Jane (da Silva) Rousseff, teacher

Marriages: Carlos Araujo (1973-2000, divorced); Claudio Galeno Linhares (1968-early 1970s, divorced)

Children: with Carlos Araujo: Paula, 1976

Education: Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, B.A. Economics, 1977

Other Facts:
Prior to running for president, she had never run for an elected office.

Joined the resistance movement against the military dictatorship and was jailed and allegedly tortured in the early 1970s.

She democratized Brazil's electricity sector through the "Luz Para Todos" (Light for All) program, which made electricity widely available, even in rural areas.

Timeline:
1986 - First public office position, finance secretary for the city of Porto Alegre

2003 - Is named minister of mines and energy by President Luis InĂ¡cio Lula da Silva.

June 2005-March 2010 - Lula da Silva's chief of staff.

April 2009 - Is diagnosed with stage 1 lymphoma and begins treatment. By September, she is cancer free.

October 31, 2010 - Wins a run-off election to become Brazil's first female president.

September 21, 2011 - Becomes the first female leader to kick off the annual United Nations General Assembly debates.

December 2011 - Allegations of corruption are the basis of her dismissal of six Cabinet ministers in her first year in office. Between June and December her chief-of-staff, ministers of tourism, agriculture, transportation, sports and labor resign along with twenty transportation employees.

September 17, 2013 - The United States and Brazil jointly agree to postpone Rousseff's state visit to Washington next month due to controversy over reports the U.S. government was spying on her communications.

September 24, 2013 - In a speech before the United Nations General Assemby, Rousseff speaks about allegations that the National Security Agency has spied on her. She says,"Tampering in such a manner in the lives and affairs of other countries is a breach of international law and, as such, it is an affront to the principles that should otherwise govern relations among countries, especially among friendly nations."

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT