Chat with us in Facebook Messenger. Find out what's happening in the world as it unfolds.

Christine Lagarde Fast Facts

Christine Lagarde, the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund, addresses a press conference in the Treasury on May 22, 2012 in London, England.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Christine Lagarde, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund.

Personal:
Birth date:
January 1, 1956
Birth place: Paris, France
Birth name: Christine Madeleine Odette Lallouette
    Father: Robert Lallouette, a professor of English literature
    Mother: Nicole Lallouette, a professor of French, Latin and ancient Greek
    Marriages: Wilfried Lagarde (1982-1992, divorced); Eachran Gilmour (divorced)
    Children: with Wilfried Lagarde: Thomas and Pierre-Henri
    Education: University Paris X Nanterre, law degree; Political Science Institute in Aix en Provence, master's degree
    Other Facts:
    Is an accomplished synchronized swimmer, earning a spot on the French national team while in her teens.
    Speaks French, English and Spanish.
    The first woman chairman at the world's largest law firm, Baker & McKenzie.
    Timeline:
    1981-2005 -
    Associate and later partner in the Paris office of the international law firm Baker & McKenzie.
    1999-2005 - Chairman at Baker & McKenzie.
    July 2000 - Is appointed Knight of the Legion of Honour.
    June 2, 2005-May 15, 2007 - Minister of Foreign Trade.
    May 18-June 18, 2007 - Minister of Agriculture, Agribusiness and Forestry.
    June 19, 2007-June 28, 2011 - Is the first woman to serve as the Minister of Finance, Economy and Trade in France.
    June 28, 2011 - Is appointed as IMF Managing Director and Madame Chairman of the Executive Board, replacing Dominique Strauss-Kahn.
    July 5, 2011 - Begins her five-year term as managing director of the IMF. The IMF discloses that Lagarde will receive a salary of $467,940 per annum after taxes and an annual allowance of $83,760 for living expenses.
    March 20, 2013 - Lagarde's Paris home is searched as part of an investigation into her role in settling a business dispute while she was France's finance minister.
    August 27, 2014 - Lagarde releases a statement announcing that she has been placed under formal investigation in France for her alleged involvement in a long-running fraud case that stems from 2008 when she was finance minister under former French President Nicolas Sarkozy. Prosecutors believe that Lagarde was negligent in dealing with a case in which a supporter of Sarkozy -- Bernard Tapie -- was awarded a settlement worth 285 million euros plus interest. Prosecutors believe Lagarde gave Tapie preferential treatment.
    December 17, 2015 - It is announced that Lagarde has been ordered to appear in court over her alleged involvement in the Bernard Tapie fraud case.
    May 15, 2016 - A French newspaper publishes an open letter signed by 17 leading women from government, including Lagarde, that says the behavior of France's male elite must change. The letter states that while their political beliefs span a broad spectrum, they stand united. "We defend different ideas, but we share the will that sexism has no place in our society."
    July 22, 2016 - It is decided in a French court that Lagarde must stand trial over her handling of a long-running fraud case involving the rewarding of $440 million dollars of public funds to French businessman Bernard Tapie.