Francois Hollande Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Francois Hollande, president of France.

Birth date:
August 12, 1954

Birth place: Rouen, Normandy, France

Birth name: Francois Gerard Georges Hollande

    Father: Georges Hollande, a physician

    Mother: Nicole Tribert, a social worker

    Children: with Segolene Royal: Flora, Julien, Clemence, Thomas

    Education: Institut d'Études Politiques de Paris - Paris Institute of Political Studies, "Sciences Po"; École des Hautes Études Commerciales de Paris - International Business School of Paris; École nationale d'administration - National School of Administration

    Military Service: French Army, 1977

    Other Facts:
    Is the first Socialist president since Francois Mitterrand left office in 1995.

    Promises made during the campaign include renegotiating the austerity agreement, troop withdrawal from Afghanistan, lower retirement age and higher taxes for the very wealthy.

    Taught economics at the elite Institut d'Études Politiques de Paris, or Sciences Po.

    1979 -
    Joins Socialist Party.

    1981 - Aide to Socialist president Francois Mitterrand.

    1981 - Is defeated by Jacques Chirac for French parliamentary seat.

    1983-1984 - Member of staff for French Prime Minister Pierre Mauroy.

    1983-1989 - Member of the City Council Ussel.

    1988-1993 - Member of Parliament for Correze.

    1994 - National Secretary of the Socialist Party for economic affairs.

    1995-2001 - Council of Tulle member.

    1997-2002 - Member of Parliament for Correze.

    1997-2008 - First Secretary, Secretary General and leader of the Socialist Party.

    2001-2008 - Mayor of Tulle.

    2007 - Twenty-eight year relationship with the mother of his four children, Segolene Royal, ends. They were never married.

    October 16, 2011 - Wins French presidential nomination for the Socialist Party, defeating candidates that include his former partner Segolene Royal.

    April 22, 2012 - Receives 28.6% of the vote in France's presidential election, slightly ahead of Nicolas Sarkozy's 27.2%, forcing a May 6 runoff.

    May 6, 2012 - Defeats Nicolas Sarkozy with 51.62% of the vote in runoff election for the presidency of France.

    May 15, 2012 - Inaugurated as president.

    May 18-19, 2012 - Attends the G8 summit at Camp David, Maryland.

    May 20-21, 2012 - Attends the NATO summit hosted in Chicago.

    September 25, 2012 - Speaks at the 67th session of the United Nations General Assembly.

    January 25, 2014 - Announces the end of his seven-year relationship with journalist Valerie Trierweiler.

    August 26, 2014 - A new French government is announced one day after being dissolved because of turmoil among ministers. The new economic minister is a close associate of the president. The changes are seen as a sign that Hollande is tightening the reins over the ministry.