Skip to main content

George H.W. Bush Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 3:14 PM EST, Thu November 13, 2014
Former President George H.W. Bush attends a college basketball game between North Carolina State and Duke in Durham, North Carolina, on January 18. Bush celebrated his 90th birthday on Thursday, June 12. Click through the images to see Bush's life in pictures. Former President George H.W. Bush attends a college basketball game between North Carolina State and Duke in Durham, North Carolina, on January 18. Bush celebrated his 90th birthday on Thursday, June 12. Click through the images to see Bush's life in pictures.
HIDE CAPTION
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
George H.W. Bush
<<
<
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
>
>>

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of George H.W. Bush, the 41st president of the United States.

Personal
Birth date: June 12, 1924

Birth place: Milton, Massachusetts

Birth name: George Herbert Walker Bush

Father: Prescott Bush, investment banker and senator

Mother: Dorothy (Walker) Bush

Marriage: Barbara (Pierce) Bush (January 6, 1945-present)

Children: Dorothy, August 18, 1959; Marvin, October 22, 1956; Neil, January 22, 1955; John (Jeb) February 11, 1953; Pauline (Robin), December 20, 1949 - October 1953 (died of leukemia); George, July 6, 1946

Education: Yale University, B.A., 1948

Military service: U.S. Navy, 1942-1945, Lieutenant Junior Grade

Religion: Episcopalian

Other Facts:
Bush was the first sitting vice president to be elected president since Martin van Buren in 1836.

He is the second U. S. president, after John Adams, to be the father of a U.S. president.

Flew 58 combat missions for the Navy during World War II and was awarded three Air Medals and the Distinguished Flying Cross.

Has a form of Parkinson's disease.

His nickname since childhood had been Poppy, and that's how he was known at Yale -- especially as a baseball player.

Timeline
June 1943 - Becomes the youngest pilot in the Navy at the time, after earning his commission and wings.

late 1940s - Captain of the Yale University baseball team and played in the first two College World Series in 1947 and 1948.

1951 - Establishes the Bush-Overbey Oil Development Co. with John Overbey.

1953 - Forms Zapata Petroleum with William and Hugh Liedtke.

1964 - Runs unsuccessfully for the U.S. Senate.

1967-1971 - U.S. Representative from Texas' 7th District.

1971-1972 - Ambassador to the United Nations.

1973-1974 - Chairman of the Republican National Committee.

1974-1975 - Serves as chief of the United States Liaison Office in China.

January 1976-January 1977 - Director of the CIA.

1980 - Runs for president, but loses his party's nomination to Ronald Reagan.

January 20, 1981 - Is sworn in as vice-president of the United States.

July 13, 1985 - Acting president for nearly eight hours while President Reagan undergoes surgery.

November 8, 1988 - Elected 41st president of the United States, with 53.1% of the popular vote and 426 electoral votes.

January 20, 1989 - Sworn in as 41st president of the United States.

December 1989 - Sends American troops to Panama (Operation Just Cause).

August 2, 1990 - Iraq invades Kuwait.

August 7, 1990 - Operation Desert Shield begins.

January 16, 1991 - Operation Desert Storm begins.

February 27, 1991 - Declares victory in Iraq.

November 3, 1992 - Loses the presidential election to Bill Clinton.

December 24, 1992 - Pardons six government officials who had been implicated in the Iran-Contra affair.

January 3, 1993 - Signs the second Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty (START-II) with Russia.

June 9, 1999 - Celebrates his 75th birthday by skydiving. He celebrates his 80th and 85th birthdays the same way.

February 19-21, 2005 - Tours areas in southeast Asia damaged by a tsunami with former President Bill Clinton.

September 1, 2005 - After Hurricane Katrina, Bush and Clinton form the Bush-Clinton Katrina Fund.

January 10, 2009 - The USS George H. W. Bush aircraft carrier is commissioned.

February 15, 2011 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

November 17-19, 2012 - Hospitalized due to bronchitis.

November 23, 2012 - Is re-admitted to the hospital following treatment for bronchitis.

January 14, 2013 - Is released from the hospital after almost two months of treatment for bronchitis.

July 2013 - Shaves his head in solidarity with a leukemia victim, the son of a member of his Secret Service detail.

2013 - Attends the same-sex wedding of Bonnie Clement and Helen Thorgalsen in Kennebunkport, Maine, and signs the marriage license as a witness.

November 2013 - The National College Baseball Foundation announces their Hall of Fame museum will be named after the 41st president.

April 2014 - Receives the John F. Kennedy Library foundation Profiles in Courage Award

June 12, 2014 - Celebrates his 90th birthday with a parachute jump as he did for his 75th, 80th and 85th birthdays.

November 11, 2014 - "41: A Portrait of My Father," a biography written by George W. Bush, is released during a special ceremony and discussion session at the George H. W. Bush Presidential Library at Texas A&M University in College Station.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT