'The Artist' and 'Hugo' lead Critics' Choice nominations

"The Artist," starring Jean Dujardin and Berenice Bejo, racked up 11 Critics' Choice nominations.

Story highlights

  • Amongst the surprises in the acting categories: "Drive's" Ryan Gosling over "Tinker Tailor's" Gary Oldman
  • "Drive" and "The Help" each scored eight nods
  • "The Descendants" and "War Horse" received seven

"The Artist" and "Hugo" continued their domination of the early awards season, each racking up 11 Critics' Choice nominations from the Broadcast Film Critics Association, perhaps the only critics group that presages the Academy Award nominations with any accuracy.

"Drive" and "The Help" each scored eight nods, while "The Descendants" and "War Horse" received seven. Also in the BFCA's Best Picture top 10: "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close," "Midnight in Paris," "Moneyball," and "The Tree of Life." (Not included, meanwhile: "Bridesmaids," "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo," "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2," "The Ides of March," and "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.")

Amongst the surprises in the acting categories: "Drive's" Ryan Gosling over "Tinker Tailor's" Gary Oldman, "Martha Marcy May Marlene's" Elizabeth Olsen over "Albert Nobbs'" Glenn Close, and three previously dark-horse Best Supporting Actor candidates: "Young Adult's" Patton Oswalt, "Warrior's" Nick Nolte, and "Rise of the Planet of the Apes'" Andy Serkis. And interestingly, although the BFCA did nominate Noomi Rapace last year for Best Actress for the Swedish version of "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo," Rooney Mara was overlooked for her performance in David Fincher's remake.

Here's the entire list of nominees:

Best Picture

The Artist

The Descendants

    Drive

    Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

    The Help

    Hugo

    Midnight in Paris

    Moneyball

    The Tree of Life

    War Horse

    Best Actor

    George Clooney -- "The Descendants"

    Leonardo DiCaprio -- "J. Edgar"

    Jean Dujardin -- "The Artist"

    Michael Fassbender -- "Shame"

    Ryan Gosling -- "Drive"

    Brad Pitt -- "Moneyball"

    Best Actress

    Viola Davis -- "The Help"

    Elizabeth Olsen -- "Martha Marcy May Marlene"

    Meryl Streep -- "The Iron Lady"

    Tilda Swinton -- "We Need to Talk About Kevin"

    Charlize Theron -- "Young Adult"

    Michelle Williams -- "My Week With Marilyn"

    Best Supporting Actor

    Kenneth Branagh -- "My Week With Marilyn"

    Albert Brooks -- "Drive"

    Nick Nolte -- "Warrior"

    Patton Oswalt -- "Young Adult"

    Christopher Plummer -- "Beginners"

    Andy Serkis -- "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"

    Best Supporting Actress

    Bérénice Bejo -- "The Artist"

    Jessica Chastain -- "The Help"

    Melissa McCarthy -- "Bridesmaids"

    Carey Mulligan -- "Shame"

    Octavia Spencer -- "The Help"

    Shailene Woodley -- "The Descendants"

    Best Young Actor/ Actress

    Asa Butterfield -- "Hugo"

    Elle Fanning -- "Super 8"

    Thomas Horn -- "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

    Ezra Miller -- "We Need to Talk About Kevin"

    Saoirse Ronan -- "Hanna"

    Shailene Woodley -- "The Descendants"

    Best Acting Ensemble

    The Artist

    Bridesmaids

    The Descendants

    The Help

    The Ides of March

    Best Director

    Stephen Daldry -- "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

    Michel Hazanavicius -- "The Artist"

    Alexander Payne -- "The Descendants"

    Nicolas Winding Refn -- "Drive"

    Martin Scorsese -- "Hugo"

    Steven Spielberg -- "War Horse"

    Best Original Screenplay

    "The Artist" -- Michel Hazanavicius

    "50/50" -- Will Reiser

    "Midnight in Paris" -- Woody Allen

    "Win Win" -- Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni

    "Young Adult" -- Diablo Cody

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    "The Descendants" -- Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

    "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" -- Eric Roth

    "The Help" -- Tate Taylor

    "Hugo" -- John Logan

    "Moneyball" -- Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

    Best Cinematography

    "The Artist" -- Guillaume Schiffman

    "Drive" -- Newton Thomas Sigel

    "Hugo" -- Robert Richardson

    "The Tree of Life" -- Emmanuel Lubezki

    "War Horse" -- Janusz Kaminski

    Best Art Direction

    "The Artist" -- Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper

    "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" -- Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan

    "Hugo" -- Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo

    "The Tree of Life" -- Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank

    "War Horse" -- Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

    Best Editing

    "The Artist" -- Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion

    "Drive" -- Matthew Newman

    "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo" -- Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

    "Hugo" -- Thelma Schoonmaker

    "War Horse" -- Michael Kahn

    Best Costume Design

    "The Artist" -- Mark Bridges

    "The Help" -- Sharen Davis

    "Hugo" -- Sandy Powell

    "Jane Eyre" -- Michael O'Connor

    "My Week With Marilyn" -- Jill Taylor

    Best Makeup

    Albert Nobbs

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    The Iron Lady

    J. Edgar

    My Week With Marilyn

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Hugo

    Rise of the Planet of the Apes

    Super 8

    The Tree of Life

    Best Sound

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Hugo

    Super 8

    The Tree of Life

    War Horse

    Best Animated Feature

    The Adventures of Tintin

    Arthur Christmas

    Kung Fu Panda 2

    Puss in Boots

    Rango

    Best Action Movie

    Drive

    Fast Five

    Hanna

    Rise of the Planet of the Apes

    Super 8

    Best Comedy

    Bridesmaids

    Crazy, Stupid, Love

    Horrible Bosses

    Midnight in Paris

    The Muppets

    Best Foreign Language FiIm

    Darkness

    Le Havre

    A Separation

    The Skin I Live In

    Where Do We Go Now?

    Best Documentary Feature

    Buck

    Cave of Forgotten Dreams

    George Harrison: Living in the Material World

    Page One: Inside the New York Times

    Project Nim

    Undefeated

    Best Song

    "Hello Hello" -- performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin -- Gnomeo & Juliet

    "Life's a Happy Song" -- performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie -- The Muppets

    "The Living Proof" -- performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. -- The Help

    "Man or Muppet" -- performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie -- The Muppets

    "Pictures in My Head" -- performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman -- The Muppets

    Best Score

    "The Artist" -- Ludovic Bource

    "Drive" -- Cliff Martinez

    "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo" -- Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

    "Hugo" -- Howard Shore

    "War Horse" -- John Williams