Skip to main content
Part of complete coverage on

Complete list of Academy Award winners and nominees

STORY HIGHLIGHTS
  • NEW: "The Hurt Locker" wins best picture
  • Kathryn Bigelow wins best director for "The Hurt Locker"
  • Sandra Bullock wins best actress
  • Jeff Bridges wins best actor
RELATED TOPICS

(CNN) -- Below is a complete list of the 82nd annual Academy Awards winners and nominees.

Best picture

• "Avatar"
• "The Hurt Locker" [WINNER]
• "Precious: Based on the novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
• "Up in the Air"
• "Inglourious Basterds"
• "Up"
• "The Blind Side"
• "District 9"
• "An Education"
• "A Serious Man"

Actor

• George Clooney, "Up in the Air"
• Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart" [WINNER]
• Colin Firth, "A Single Man"
• Morgan Freeman, "Invictus"
• Jeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker"

Actress

• Meryl Streep, "Julie & Julia"
• Sandra Bullock, "The Blind Side" [WINNER]
• Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious: Based on the novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
• Helen Mirren, "The Last Station"
• Carey Mulligan, "An Education"

Supporting actor

• Matt Damon, "Invictus"
• Woody Harrelson, "The Messenger"
• Christopher Plummer, "The Last Station"
• Stanley Tucci, "The Lovely Bones"
• Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds" [WINNER]

Video: Waltz credits Tarantino
Video: 'Up' director gives advice
Video: Backstage with Mo'Nique
Video: Oscars make history

Supporting actress

• Vera Farmiga, "Up in the Air"
• Mo'Nique, "Precious" [WINNER]
• Anna Kendrick, "Up in the Air"
• Penelope Cruz, "Nine"
• Maggie Gyllenhaal, "Crazy Heart"

Director

• Quentin Tarantino, "Inglourious Basterds"
• Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker" [WINNER]
• James Cameron, "Avatar"
• Lee Daniels, "Precious: Based on the novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
• Jason Reitman, "Up in the Air"

Animated feature

• "Up" [WINNER]
• "Coraline"
• "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
• "The Princess and the Frog"
• "The Secret of Kells"

Original screenplay

• "The Hurt Locker" [WINNER]
• "Inglourious Basterds"
• "The Messenger"
• "A Serious Man"
• "Up"

Adapted screenplay

• "District 9"
• "An Education"
• "In the Loop"
• "Precious" [WINNER]
• "Up in the Air"

Best foreign-language film

• "Ajami"
• "El Secreto de Sus Ojos" [WINNER]
• "The Milk of Sorrow"
• "Un Prophète"
• "The White Ribbon"

Best film editing

• "Avatar"
• "District 9"
• "The Hurt Locker" [WINNER]
• "Inglourious Basterds"
• "Precious"

Art direction

• "Avatar" [WINNER]
• "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
• "Nine"
• "Sherlock Holmes"
• "The Young Victoria"

Cinematography

• "Avatar" [WINNER]
• "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"
• "The Hurt Locker"
• "Inglourious Basterds"
• "The White Ribbon"

Costume design

• "Bright Star"
• "Coco Before Chanel"
• "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
• "Nine"
• "The Young Victoria" [WINNER]

Best documentary feature

• "Burma VJ"
• "The Cove" [WINNER]
• "Food, Inc."
• "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers"
• "Which Way Home"

Documentary short

• "China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province"
• "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner"
• "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant"
• "Music by Prudence" [WINNER]
• "Rabbit à la Berlin"

Makeup

• "Il Divo"
• "Star Trek" [WINNER]
• "The Young Victoria"

Music (original score)

• "Avatar"
• "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
• "The Hurt Locker"
• "Sherlock Holmes"
• "Up" [WINNER]

Music (original song)

• "Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog"
• "Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog"
• "Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36"
• "Take it All" from "Nine"
• "The Weary Kind (Theme from "Crazy Heart") from "Crazy Heart" [WINNER]

Short film, animated

• "French Toast"
• "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty"
• "The Lady and the Reaper"
• "Logorama" [WINNER]
• "A Matter of Loaf and Death"

Short film, live action

• "The Door"
• "Instead of Abracadabra"
• "Kavi"
• "Miracle Fish"
• "The New Tenants" [WINNER]

Sound editing

• "Avatar"
• "The Hurt Locker" [WINNER]
• "Inglourious Basterds"
• "Star Trek"
• "Up"

Sound mixing

• "Avatar"
• "The Hurt Locker" [WINNER]
• "Inglourious Basterds"
• "Star Trek"
• "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen"

Visual effects

• "Avatar" [WINNER]
• "District 9"
• "Star Trek"

 
Quick Job Search